Skip to contentSkip to navigation
Un finissant, un chorégraphe

Un finissant, un chorégraphe

This show will surprise you with its original concept! Each graduate of l'École supérieure de ballet du Québec has had the privilege of collaborating with a renowned choreographer to create and present a unique solo. On the cusp of performing on the world's greatest stages, our young artists will impress you with their virtuosity, their interpretive skills and their contagious passion for dance. As a bonus, you'll get a glimpse of the creative fibre of four student "apprentice choreographers" through their short original pieces.

Come and discover their colorful and diverse worlds!

Friday April 26 at 7pm - SOLD OUT
Studio-Théâtre des Grands Ballets Canadiens | Wilder Building
1435 de Bleury Street, Montreal, Quebec H3A 2H7
Place des Arts metro station
Price: $25

The April 26 show is sold out, but tickets are still available for the April 25, 2024 performance.
A performance will be preceded by a cocktail reception as part of the École supérieure Foundation's Soirée Rencontrez l'exceptionnel, with proceeds going to the Fund for Excellence - Anik Bissonnette.

Program
Solos by graduates

Finissante Gabrielle Chevalier - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Quizas, quizas, quizas

Dancer : Gabrielle Chevalier

Choreographed by Kunal Ranchod

Music : Quizas, quizas, quizas, de Patricia Camacho, interprété par Munir Hossn & Ganavya

Finissant Shô Araki - © Sasha Onyshchenko

C’est chaud!

Dancer : Shô Araki

Choreographed by Paco Ziel

Music : Life and Death, de Balanescu Quartet Maria

Finissante Éliane Jacques - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Chip Chip

Dancer : Éliane Jacques

Choreographed by Gaby Baars

Music : Nocturne No 20 in C Sharp Minor, de Frédéric Chopin

Finissante Anne-Frédérique Charland - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Aire

Dancer : Anne-Frédérique Charland

Choreographed by Guillaume Côté

Music : Aire, de Mabe Fratti

Finissant Arnaud Mongeon - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Petite Catastrophe

Dancer : Arnaud Mongeon

Choreographed by Andrew Mikhaiel

Music : Grípir, de Danheim

Finissante Ariane Pejot-Charrost - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Abaixo da Lua

Dancer : Ariane Pejot-Charrost

Choreographed by Vanesa Garcia-Ribala Montoya

Music: Melodia Sentimental, Suite I Na Floresta, de João Carlos Assis Brasil

Finissante Sydney Pierce - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Pendant ce temps, quelque part

Dancer : Sydney Pierce

Choreographed by Shawn Hounsell

Music : String Quartet No. 3, Mishima, VI. Mishima/Closing, de Philip Glass, interprété par Carducci String Quartet

Finissant Elías Roldán - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Jargon brut

Dancer : Elías Roldán

Choreographed by Étienne Gagnon-Delorme

Music : Laser, de SOPHIE

Finissante Aurélie Fortin - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Bleu Scorpion

Dancer : Aurélie Fortin

Choreographed by Alisia Pobega et Louis-Martin Charest

Music : Nocturne in C-Sharp Minor, Opus Posth., KK IVa/16, de Frédéric Chopin, interprété par Jan Lisiecki et Pretty When You Cry, de Lana Del Rey

Finissante Jeanne Brabant-Lavigne - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Incognita

Dancer : Jeanne Brabant-Lavigne

Choreographed by Sophie-Estel Fernandez

Music : Terra incognita, de Armand Amar

Special thanks to Lise Bernier for her help with repetitions.

Finissant Nickolas Anderson - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Alchimie de l'âme

Dancer : Nickolas Anderson

Choreographed by Adrian W.S. Batt

Music : Summer 2 (2022), de Max Richter, interprété par Elena Urioste & Chineke! Orchestra

Finissante Clara Koçollari - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Un petit rien

Dancer : Clara Koçollari

Choreographed by Alexandra Damiani

Music : Les petits riens, K. app 10 : No 8, Vivo, de Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, interprété par Concerto Köln & Anton Steck

Apprentis chorégraphes project

The Apprentice Choreographers Project offers École supérieure students a unique opportunity to develop their creative skills and present an original work before an audience. You'll have the chance to vote for your favorite of the four pieces presented.

Gabrielle Chevalier - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Comment te dire mon désastre ?

Choreographed by Gabrielle Chevalier

Dancers : Nickolas Anderson, Jeanne Brabant-Lavigne, Noah Broadway, Anaelle Carette, Aurélie Fortin, Maëlle Hamache, Sydney Pierce, Benjamin Poirier, Elías Roldán

Music : The Day We Choose to Die, de Trailer Rebel et Erupting Light, de Hildur Guonadottir et Johann Johannsson

Apprentis Chorégraphes project

Elías Roldán - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Colombia Tierra Querida

Choreographed by Elías Roldán

Dancers : Nickolas Anderson, Laure Billeau, Jeanne Brabant-Lavigne, Noah Broadway, Anaelle Carette, Éliane Jacques, Clara Koçollari, Katrina Lungu, Léo Lussier, Jana Matoussova, Ana Sofia Natera Marquez, Benjamin Poirier, Carola Talarico, Iris Viviana Villanueva Valdovinos

Music : Colombia Tierra Querida, de Lucho Bermudez et La Guaneña, hymne guerrier du sud-ouest colombien, interprétés par l’Orchestra Filarmonica de Bogota

Special thanks to Daniel Diaz and the Tondoa arts organization for the loan of cumbia skirts and accompaniment on traditional Colombian movements.

Apprentis Chorégraphes project

Arnaud Mongeon - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Le bal nécrotique de Pompéi

Choreographed by Arnaud Mongeon

Dancers : Shô Araki, Laure Billeau, Dayana Cattaldo, Éloïse Chénier, Alexane Dépelteau-Lacassagne, Manon Delanoë, Ève Dupuis, Éliane Jacques, Clara Koçollari, Tao Stone Leduc, Katrina Lungu, Léo Lussier, Janna Matoussova, Daniela Mercado, Ana Sofia Natera Marquez, Natasha Pazhouhandeh Asi, Anaël Tigiffon

Music : Waltz No. 2, de Dimitri Shostakovich et Einherjar, de Pawl D Beats. Arrangement musical par Tao Stone Leduc

Apprentis Chorégraphes project

Tao Stone Leduc - © Sasha Onyshchenko

Distorsion

Choreographed by Tao Stone Leduc

Dancers : Shô Araki, Anne-Frédérique Charland, Éloïse Chénier, Alexane Dépelteau-Lacassagne, Manon Delanoë, Ève Dupuis, Maëlle Hamache, Clémence Lacasse, Ariane Pejot-Charrost, Emma Perron, Sydney Pierce, Mélia Venditto

Music : Distorsion, de Tao Stone Leduc

Apprentis Chorégraphes project

PRACTICAL INFORMATION

Price
25 $

General admission
We recommend that you arrive 15 minutes early.
No latecomers will be admitted.

Show duration
Approximately 2 hours, with intermission.

This show is made possible thanks to the Fund for Excellence - Anik Bissonnette, which finances artistic activities at the École supérieure, as well as health services and student bursaries.

Follow us :