Skip to contentSkip to navigation
>
Team
Our Team

Our Team

Board of Directors

Executive Committee

Treasurer
Nedgy Augustin
Manager - Financial Services
Concordia University

Administrator
Julie Cousineau
Lawyer
Gravel Bernier Vaillancourt Avocats

Chairman
Pierre A. Goulet
President
Gestion Scabrini Inc.

Administrator
Martin Massé
Assistant Director
Grandir Santé

Vice-chairwoman
Kathleen St-Pierre
Partner
Deloitte

Secretary
Caroline Tessier
Director - Communication Department
Université du Québec à Montréal

Administrators


Jean-Paul Bellon
Chairman
Gestion Jean-Paul Bellon inc.


Natacha Engel, LL.M., M.S.V.D.
Deputy Director, Public Appointments
Office of the Prime Minister of Canada


Pierre-Marc Fortier-Landry
Director of the Department of Supply of Goods and Services
Société des alcools du Québec


Judith Ouimet
Radio Host, Dance Critic and Narrator


Michelle Proulx
Artistic Advisor and Administrator

Management

Direction

L’École supérieure is managed by experienced two-headed management with Anik Bissonnette, Artistic Director, and Alix Laurent, Executive Director.

Alix Laurent and Anik Bissonnette

Alix Laurent and Anik Bissonnette | photo: Peter Morneau

Artistic Director
Anik Bissonnette, O.C., C.Q.
Artistic Director
École supérieure de ballet du Québec
Read the biography

Executive Director
Alix Laurent
Executive Director
École supérieure de ballet du Québec
Read the biography

Professional Division

Our teachers, from left to right: Nathalie Gérard, Émilie Barrette, Louis-Martin Charest, Marina Villanueva, Muriel Valtat, Beverley Aitchison, Gaby Baars, Samuel Abramian, Jane Mappin, Natalia Chatilova, Lesya Samar, Anne Dryburgh, Andrea Boardman, Robin Mathes | photo: Peter Morneau

Ballet
Beverley Aitchison
Read the biography

Ballet
Shaun Amyot

Ballet
Gaby Baars

Improvisation
Gioconda Barbuto

Ballet
Émilie Barrette

Contemporary Repertoire
Andrea Boardman
Read the biography

Contact improvisation
Jacques Brochu

Contemporary Dance
Louis-Martin Charest

Danse de caractère
Natalia Chatilova
Read the biography

Jazz
Chantal Dauphinais

Career Management
Youri de Wilde

Ballet
Anne Dryburgh
Read the biography

Ballet
Dianela Dupotey Varela

Ballet
Claude-Anik Fortin

Ballet
Marq Frerichs

Ballet
Nathalie Gérard

Ballet
Olena Harasymowycz

Psychology
Jo-Anne La Flèche

Ballet
Catherine Lafortune

Ballet
Mélanie Lebrun

Dance History
Marie-Josée Lecours
Read the biography

Contact improvisation
Marie-Stéphane Ledoux

Contemporary Dance
Jane Mappin

Ballet
Robin Mathes

Contemporary Dance
Alexandre Morin

Nutrition
Catherine Naulleau

Contemporary Dance
Alisia Pobega

Music
Mario Roy

Ballet
Lesya Samar
Read the biography

Ballet
Amets Santxez Munain

Assistant
Catherine Toupin

Ballet
Muriel Valtat
Read the biography

Ballet
Marina Villanueva

Ballet
Christine Williams
Read the biography

Professional Division - Accompanists

Division professionnelle - accompagnateurs musicaux

Our accompanists, from left to right : Jean-François Duchesne, Martin Caron, Ian Baird, Simon Grégorcic, Louise Auclair, Elaine Gaertner, Hakim Boudaa, Marc André Lamirande | photo: Peter Morneau

Pianist
Daniel Arthur

Head of Pianists and Music Education
Louise Auclair

Pianist
Ian Baird

Pianist
Hakim Boudaa

Pianist
Isabelle Bruneau

Pianist
Martin Caron

Pianist
Lucie Cauchon

Pianist
Oscar Da Silva

Pianist
Enzo de Rosa

Pianist
Jean-François Duchesne

Head of Pianists and Music Education
Elaine Gaertner

Pianist
Marc André Lamirande

Pianist
Olga Trofanova

Recreational Division

Teahers

Our teachers, from left to right: Manon Forget, Nicole Speare Ortiz, Olena Harasymowycz, Patricia Lapointe Lafortune, Christiane Allaire, Mélanie Lebrun, Pascale Lalonde, Véronique Joubert and Claude-Anik Fortin | photo: Peter Morneau

Adults
Christiane Allaire

Assistant
Gianni Victoria Alvarez

Children
Émilie Barrette

Children
Éloïse Bastien

Adults
Paul Bertrand

Children
Emmanuelle Bourassa Beaudoin

Assistant
Alexandra di Fruscia

Adults
Manon Forget

Children
Claude-Anik Fortin

Children
Catherine Gonthier

Assistant
Chloé Gravel

Children
Olena Harasymowycz

Adults
Benjamin Hatcher

Assistant
Lauranne Heulot

Children
Martin Labrie

Children
Alexandra Lacroix Sauvageau

Ballet
Pascale Lalonde

Children
Patricia Lapointe Lafortune

Children
Mélanie Lebrun

Assistant
Lucie Lesclauze

Children
Marie Mougeolle

Assistant
Olivia Saint-Jacques

Assistant
Cassandra Soenen

Children
Nicole Speare Ortiz

Children
Anne-Sophie Viens

Recreational Division - Accompanists

Division récréative - accompagnateurs musicaux

Our accompanists, from left to right : Sylvie Gosselin, Margarita Aouslender, Danielle Plamondon, Isabelle Bruneau, Guillaume Saint-Laurent, Martin Plante | photo: Peter Morneau

Pianist
Margarita Aouslender

Pianist
Daniel Arthur

Pianist
Ian Baird

Pianist
Hakim Boudaa

Pianist
Isabelle Bruneau

Pianist
Enzo de Rosa

Pianist
Geoffrey Doyon

Pianist
Alla Manukova

Pianist
Danielle Plamondon

Administration and Educational Services

Administration and Pedagogical Services

L'équipe de l'administration et des services pédagogiques

Youri de Wilde, Marie-Josée Lecours, Sophie-Estel Fernandez, Lise Bernier, Catherine Lafortune, Carla da Silva Flor, Estre Cota, Martine Labelle, Chloé Bélanger St-Germain, Mariano Obando, Fauna Lopera Lopez, Diane Viau, Lili Marin, Ariane Labelle-Côté, Amélie Boudreau, Kim Lefebvre, Éric Dandonneau | photo: Peter Morneau

Director of Studies
Beverley Aitchison
Read the biography

Coordinator - Adults Recreational Program
Christiane Allaire

Manager - Schedules and Human Resources
Lise Bernier

Associate Director - Superior Cycle
Andrea Boardman
Read the biography

Assistant - Registrar’s office and Communications
Amélie Boudreau

Administrative Assistant
Estre Cota

Graphic Designer
Carla da Silva Flor

Associate Director - Finance, Accounting and Building Management
Éric Dandonneau

Assistant – Customer Service
Anne-Flore de Rochambeau

Manager - Registrar’s office and Student Services
Youri de Wilde

Recruitment Manager
Anne Dryburgh
Read the biography

Artistic Production Manager
Sophie-Estel Fernandez

Coordinator - Children Recreational Program
Manon Forget

Manager - Health Services
Nathalie Gérard

Customer Service Agent
Martine Labelle

Assistant - School Organization and Student Services
Ariane Labelle-Côté

Manager - Junior Cycle
Catherine Lafortune

Coordinator - Children Recreational Program
Pascale Lalonde

Customer Service Agent
Denise Lamothe

Customer Service Agent
Étienne Lavallée

Coordinator - Fundraising and Partnerships
Kim Lefebvre

Assistant Director - Communications and Public Relations
Lili Marin

Coordinator - Marketing and Customer Service
Mariana Obando

Customer Service Agent
Cesar Reynel Aguilera

Customer Service Agent
Olivia Saint-Jacques

Administrative Assistant
Diane Viau

Associate Director - Teaching Program and Regional Partnerships
Christine Williams
Read the biography

Partners
Ministère de la culture et des communications du Québec logo
logo canadian heritage
cégep du vieux-montréal logo
Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-Marie logo
Association des écoles supérieures d'art de Montréal logo
Regroupement québécois de la danse logo
Healthy Dancer Canada logo
kinatex logo
Join Our Team

The only francophone institution in North America to offer professional training in ballet, L'École supérieure de ballet du Québec, bases its artistic, pedagogical and administrative practices on excellence, creativity, team spirit, respect and commitment. These great organizational values are at the root of our school's ethical behaviour and are known, integrated and shared by all staff working within the institution.

You can submit your spontaneous application at any time. Simply send your resume and a cover letter, specifying the position of interest to [email protected].

Follow us :